hamburger-nav-icon
region-flag-icon
Search by Category
Audio
Cameras
Cases & Bags
Computers
Conferencing
Content Management
Control
Displays
Furniture
Lighting & Studio
Mounts & Rigging
Networking & Cabling
Power
Presentation
Production & Lighting
Residential
Security & Safety
Signal Management
Search by Manufacturer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
#
Search by Category
1275 Danner Drive
Aurora 44202
United States

Network Technologies Inc. (NTI)

Network Technologies Inc is a leading manufacturer of high quality IT & A/V solutions. NTI products (extenders via CAT5, audio/video matrix switches, video splitters, KVM drawers, KVM switches, & environment monitoring systems) are designed, manufactured & tested at the company headquarters in Aurora, Ohio, & are backed by a 2-year warranty on all parts and labor.

Model: MONTEST-HD4K-LC

Generates video patterns for testing Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDMI displays. HDMI 2.0 & HDCP 2.2 compliant.
Featured Product
Project List
 
NTI Add USB 3.0 Fiber Extenders
Posted on Monday, August 17, 2020
 
NTI Add USB 3.0 Fiber Extenders

Aurora, OH: Network Technologies Inc (NTI) today announced the addition of USB 3.0 Fiber Extenders to its popular line of fiber extenders. The two models introduced extend USB 3.0 devices away from a computer over fiber optic structured cable.

The USB3ONLY-2FOLCx 1-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends one USB 3.0 device up to 1,148 feet (350 meters) using a duplex LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.  The extender supports super-speed (5 Gbps) USB devices such as: flash drives, external hard drives, portable monitors, and smartphones/tablets with USB 3.0 Type-C port. It is not backwards compatible with USB 2.0/1.1. USB computers with Windows 7/8/8.1/10, Mac OS, or Linux are supported.

The USB3-2FOLC-4 4-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends four USB devices up to 820 feet (250 meters) using a duplex 9-micron singlemode or 50-micron multimode LC fiber optic cable. It supports super-speed (5 Gbps), high-speed (480 Mbps), full-speed (12 Mbps), or low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB devices – it is backwards compatible with USB 2.0/1.1. USB PC computers with Windows 7/8/8.1/10 are supported.

Both USB 3.0 Fiber Extender models consist of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to the USB 3.0 device(s). The local and remote units are interconnected via two-strand LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. They support fully transparent USB connections, full 900mA current, and Plug-n-Play specification. The transmitter/receiver sets feature low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications, and no drivers are required.

Available for immediate sale, the USB3ONLY-2FOLC50 costs $435, the USB3ONLY-2FOLC9 costs $525; and the USB3-2FOLC-4 costs $1,365.

For more information on the USB3ONLY-2FOLCx 1-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable, visit https://www.networktechinc.com/usb3-fiber-extender-1port.html

For more information on the USB3-2FOLC-4 4-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable, visit https://www.networktechinc.com/usb3-extender-fiber.html

close